2015-2016 COMMON DATA SET

Penn State New Kensington

J. Degrees Conferred


Degrees conferred between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015.

For each of the following discipline areas, provide the percentage of diplomas/certificates, associate, and bachelor's degrees awarded. To determine the percentage, use majors, not headcount (e.g., students with one degree but a double major will be represented twice). Calculate the percentage from your institution's IPEDS Completions by using the sum of 1st and 2nd majors for each CIP code as the numerator and the sum of the Grand Total by 1st Majors and the Grand Total by 2nd major as the denominator. If you prefer, you can compute the percentages using 1st majors only.

CategoryDiploma/ certificatesAssociateBachelor'sCIP 2010 Categories to include
Agriculture00.00%00.00%00.00%1  
Natural resources and conservation00.00%00.00%00.00%3  
Architecture00.00%00.00%00.00%4  
Area, ethnic, and gender studies00.00%00.00%00.00%5  
Communications/journalism00.00%00.00%910.23%9  
Communications technologies00.00%00.00%00.00%10  
Computer and information sciences00.00%13.45%1820.45%11  
Personal and culinary services00.00%00.00%00.00%12  
Education00.00%00.00%00.00%13  
Engineering00.00%00.00%66.82%14  
Engineering technologies00.00%827.59%00.00%15  
Foreign languages, literature, and linguistics00.00%00.00%00.00%16  
Family and consumer sciences00.00%00.00%00.00%19  
Law/legal studies00.00%00.00%00.00%22  
English00.00%00.00%00.00%23  
Liberal arts/general studies00.00%310.34%00.00%24  
Library science00.00%00.00%00.00%25  
Biological/life sciences00.00%00.00%00.00%26  
Mathematics and Statistics00.00%00.00%00.00%27  
Military science and military technologies00.00%00.00%00.00%28 and 29  
Interdisciplinary studies00.00%00.00%00.00%30  
Parks and recreation00.00%00.00%00.00%31  
Philosophy and religious studies00.00%00.00%00.00%38  
Theology and religious vocations00.00%00.00%00.00%39  
Physical sciences00.00%00.00%00.00%40  
Science technologies00.00%00.00%00.00%41  
Psychology00.00%00.00%1213.64%42  
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services00.00%00.00%1415.91%43  
Public administration and social services00.00%00.00%00.00%44  
Social sciences00.00%00.00%00.00%45  
Construction trades00.00%00.00%00.00%46  
Mechanic and repair technologies00.00%00.00%00.00%47  
Precision production00.00%00.00%00.00%48  
Transportation and materials moving00.00%00.00%00.00%49  
Visual and performing arts00.00%00.00%00.00%50  
Health professions and related programs150.00%1448.28%1213.64%51  
Business/marketing150.00%310.34%1719.32%52  
History00.00%00.00%00.00%54  
Other00.00%00.00%00.00% 
Total2100.00%29100.00%88100.00%