• University Budget Office


Full-Time and Part-Time Faculty, Staff & Student
By Classification
Fall 2017

 
Full-TimeUniv
Park
Penn State
Law
Subtotal
UP   
Comm 
Campus
Great 
Valley
Dickinson
Law   
Coll of
Med  

Subtotal
Penn 
College
Penn
State
Health
Total
Univ

Executive441450011471149
Administrator6406418103862045151
Academic Administrator15610166270227222260248
Academic3,350433,3931,61134221,1246,18429806,482
Staff8,002438,0451,455403264510,2173647,96118,542
Technical Service1,96801,96859286292,6031739963,772

Total Full-Time13,5849713,6813,70383631,82919,3598829,00329,244
 
 
 
Part-TimeUniv
Park
Penn State
Law
Subtotal
UP   
Comm 
Campus
Great 
Valley
Dickinson
Law   
Coll of
Med  

Subtotal
Penn 
College
Penn
State
Health
Total
Univ

Academic
Fixed Term II41964251,02116141701,64614801,794
Other7910791800119918170935
 
Non-Academic
Fixed Term II32510006006
Wage (non-student)509151021270347631818981,842
 
Student
Grad Assistant3,61903,61937101553,812003,812

Total Part-Time5,34195,3501,27924144787,1453468988,389

Total Full-Time & Part-Time18,92510619,0314,982107772,30726,5041,2289,90137,633
 
Casual
Non - Student1,83171,838658113822,5922309343,756
Student5,370275,3972,041418337,49315607,649
Work Study277233004580260784650849

Total Casual7,478577,5353,157154711510,86945193412,254

Total26,40316326,5668,1391221242,42237,3731,67910,83549,887
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Casual employees are those individuals not eligible for retirement benefits.
- Penn State Health includes Hershey Medical Center and St. Joseph Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents