• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Full-Time Faculty
By Location
Fall 2017 and Change Over Fall 2012

 
 
Fall 2017TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,2814051,686681,7541,3033,057
  Penn State Law183210212243
  Support Units342458105163130293
  Subtotal1,3334321,7651731,9381,4553,393
Commonwealth Campuses571248819478667451,611
Great Valley18321425934
Dickinson Law10212113922
College of Medicine1985625432578671,124

Total2,1307412,8712283,0993,0856,184
 
 
Fall 2012TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3213321,653441,6971,1622,859
  Penn State Law0000000
  Support Units451257129186128314
  Subtotal1,3663441,7101731,8831,2903,173
Commonwealth Campuses612245857499066391,545
Great Valley195241251035
Dickinson Law296350352560
College of Medicine196692652267682949

Total2,2226692,8912253,1162,6465,762
 
 
Change (Fall 2017 - 2012)TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools (40)73332457141198
  Penn State Law183210212243
  Support Units(11)121(24)(23)2(21)
  Subtotal(33)8855055165220
Commonwealth Campuses(41)3(38)(2)(40)10666
Great Valley(1)(2)(3)30(1)(1)
Dickinson Law(19)(4)(23)1(22)(16)(38)
College of Medicine2(13)(11)1(10)185175

Total(92)72(20)3(17)439422
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents