• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Full-Time Faculty
By Location
Fall 2017 and Change Over Fall 2016

 
 
Fall 2017TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,2814051,686681,7541,3033,057
  Penn State Law183210212243
  Support Units342458105163130293
  Subtotal1,3334321,7651731,9381,4553,393
Commonwealth Campuses571248819478667451,611
Great Valley18321425934
Dickinson Law10212113922
College of Medicine1985625432578671,124

Total2,1307412,8712283,0993,0856,184
 
 
Fall 2016TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3513741,725571,7821,3123,094
  Penn State Law184220222244
  Support Units371855104159132291
  Subtotal1,4063961,8021611,9631,4663,429
Commonwealth Campuses621230851488997241,623
Great Valley20121324832
Dickinson Law102120121224
College of Medicine2014324422468241,070

Total2,2586722,9302143,1443,0346,178
 
 
Change (Fall 2017 - 2016)TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools (70)31(39)11(28)(9)(37)
  Penn State Law0(1)(1)0(1)0(1)
  Support Units(3)6314(2)2
  Subtotal(73)36(37)12(25)(11)(36)
Commonwealth Campuses(50)18(32)(1)(33)21(12)
Great Valley(2)201112
Dickinson Law00011(3)(2)
College of Medicine(3)13101114354

Total(128)69(59)14(45)516
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents