• Penn State
    University Budget Office
 

Number
ProfAssoc
Prof.
Asst
Prof.
OtherTotal

University Park     
  Colleges/Schools8245434751,2153,057
  Penn State Law21331643
  Support Units001292293
Subtotal8455464791,5233,393
  Commonwealth Campuses1643842847791,611
  Great Valley61214234
  Dickinson Law1004822
  College of Medicine261233550801,124

Total1,2861,1751,3312,3926,184
 
 
Percent     

University Park     
  Colleges/Schools27.017.815.539.7100.0
  Penn State Law48.87.07.037.2100.0
  Support Units0.00.00.399.7100.0
Subtotal24.916.114.144.9100.0
  Commonwealth Campuses10.223.817.648.4100.0
  Great Valley17.635.341.25.9100.0
  Dickinson Law45.50.018.236.4100.0
  College of Medicine23.220.748.97.1100.0

Total20.819.021.538.7100.0
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-The Other rank category includes instructors, lecturers, teaching faculty, research faculty, clinical faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents