• Penn State
    University Budget Office
 

Number
Tenured
Faculty
Tenure
Track
Non-
Tenured
Total

University Park    
  Colleges/Schools1,2814051,3713,057
  Penn State Law1832243
  Support Units3424235293
Subtotal1,3334321,6283,393
  Commonwealth Campuses5712487921,611
  Great Valley1831334
  Dickinson Law1021022
  College of Medicine198568701,124

Total2,1307413,3136,184
 
Percent    

University Park    
  Colleges/Schools41.913.244.8100.0
  Penn State Law41.97.051.2100.0
  Support Units11.68.280.2100.0
Subtotal39.312.748.0100.0
  Commonwealth Campuses35.415.449.2100.0
  Great Valley52.98.838.2100.0
  Dickinson Law45.59.145.5100.0
  College of Medicine17.65.077.4100.0

Total34.412.053.6100.0
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents