• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Full-Time Faculty by Rank
Fall 2017

 
ProfAssocAsstOtherTotal

University Park     
+Colleges/Schools8245434751,2153,057
  Penn State Law21331643
+Support Units001292293
Subtotal8455464791,5233,393
+Commonwealth Campuses1643842847791,611
  Great Valley61214234
  Dickinson Law1004822
  College of Medicine261233550801,124
Subtotal1,2861,1751,3312,3926,184
  PA College of Technology125794135298

Total1,2981,2321,4252,5276,482
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-The Other rank category includes instructors, lecturers, teaching faculty, research faculty, clinical faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Hershey Medical Center.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents