• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Undergraduate and Graduate/First Professional
Fall Enrollment
2016 and 2015

 

Fall 2016
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park41,3595,90247,261
+Commonwealth Campuses29,9511,01930,970
  Great Valley0426426
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified0201201
  Dickinson Law0123123
  Penn State Law0388388
  College of Medicine0896896
  PA College of Technology5,45705,457

Total76,7678,95585,722
 
  World Campus7,9195,49213,411

Total Including World Campus84,68614,44799,133
 
 

Fall 2015
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park40,7426,10646,848
+Commonwealth Campuses29,9381,02730,965
  Great Valley0429429
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified0373373
  Dickinson Law06868
  Penn State Law0177177
  College of Medicine0878878
  PA College of Technology5,51405,514

Total76,1949,05885,252
 
  World Campus7,2425,00012,242

Total Including World Campus83,43614,05897,494
 
 
Change
(Fall 2016 - Fall 2015)
UndergraduateGrad/  
Med/Law
Total

+University Park617(204)413
+Commonwealth Campuses13(8)5
  Great Valley0(3)(3)
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified0(172)(172)
  Dickinson Law05555
  Penn State Law0211211
  College of Medicine01818
  PA College of Technology(57)0(57)

Total573(103)470
 
  World Campus6774921,169

Total Including World Campus1,2503891,639
 
Note(s): - Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
- World Campus reflects counts of students enrolled for each calendar year starting 2006.
-Enrollments from Fall 2012 through Fall 2015 reflect the college of the student's advisor for graduate students.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents