• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Undergraduate and Graduate/First Professional
Fall Enrollment
2017 and 2016

 

Fall 2017
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park40,8355,77546,610
+Commonwealth Campuses29,38899930,387
  Great Valley0387387
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified02525
  Dickinson Law0194194
  Penn State Law0485485
  College of Medicine0929929
  PA College of Technology5,46505,465

Total75,6888,79484,482
 
  World Campus8,5135,78814,301

Total Including World Campus84,20114,58298,783
 
 

Fall 2016
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park41,3595,90247,261
+Commonwealth Campuses29,9511,01930,970
  Great Valley0426426
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified0201201
  Dickinson Law0123123
  Penn State Law0388388
  College of Medicine0896896
  PA College of Technology5,45705,457

Total76,7678,95585,722
 
  World Campus7,9195,49213,411

Total Including World Campus84,68614,44799,133
 
 
Change
(Fall 2017 - Fall 2016)
UndergraduateGrad/  
Med/Law
Total

+University Park(524)(127)(651)
+Commonwealth Campuses(563)(20)(583)
  Great Valley0(39)(39)
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified0(176)(176)
  Dickinson Law07171
  Penn State Law09797
  College of Medicine03333
  PA College of Technology808

Total(1,079)(161)(1,240)
 
  World Campus594296890

Total Including World Campus(485)135(350)
 
Note(s): - Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
- World Campus reflects counts of students enrolled for each calendar year starting 2006.
-Enrollments from Fall 2012 through Fall 2015 reflect the college of the student's advisor for graduate students.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents