• University Budget Office


Full-Time and Part-Time Faculty, Staff & Student
By Classification
Fall 2016

 
Full-TimeUniv
Park
Penn State
Law
Subtotal
UP   
Comm 
Campus
Great 
Valley
Dickinson
Law   
Coll of
Med  

Subtotal
Penn 
College
HY Med
Center
Total
Univ

Executive411420011441146
Administrator6106118102821811111
Academic Administrator15210162260328219250244
Academic3,385443,4291,62332241,0706,17829206,470
Staff7,841387,8791,500403061010,0593726,38116,812
Technical Service1,95201,95258276282,5751759973,747

Total Full-Time13,4329313,5253,74980641,73919,1578837,39027,430
 
 
 
Part-TimeUniv
Park
Penn State
Law
Subtotal
UP   
Comm 
Campus
Great 
Valley
Dickinson
Law   
Coll of
Med  

Subtotal
Penn 
College
HY Med
Center
Total
Univ

Academic
Fixed Term II45964651,02919101601,68314201,825
Other7570757400111872140886
 
Non-Academic
Fixed Term II40416001210021
Wage (non-student)480348318360387101897091,608
 
Student
Grad Assistant3,72403,72438001533,915003,915

Total Part-Time5,42495,4331,27025104637,2013457098,255

Total Full-Time & Part-Time18,85610218,9585,019105742,20226,3581,2288,09935,685
 
Casual
Non - Student1,73851,74364584572,4572056063,268
Student5,304245,3281,890619347,27714707,424
Work Study3612638761302701,0277601,103

Total Casual7,403557,4583,14814509110,76142860611,795

Total26,25915726,4168,1671191242,29337,1191,6568,70547,480
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Casual employees are those individuals not eligible for retirement benefits.
 
 Table Of Contents