• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Full-Time Faculty
By Location
Fall 2016 and Change Over Fall 2011

 
 
Fall 2016TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3513741,725571,7821,3123,094
  Penn State Law184220222244
  Support Units371855104159132291
  Subtotal1,4063961,8021611,9631,4663,429
Commonwealth Campuses621230851488997241,623
Great Valley20121324832
Dickinson Law102120121224
College of Medicine2014324422468241,070

Total2,2586722,9302143,1443,0346,178
 
 
Fall 2011TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3233621,685421,7271,0962,823
  Penn State Law0000000
  Support Units481159137196141337
  Subtotal1,3713731,7441791,9231,2373,160
Commonwealth Campuses608258866559215991,520
Great Valley19827128937
Dickinson Law314350352964
College of Medicine203762792281639920

Total2,2327192,9512373,1882,5135,701
 
 
Change (Fall 2016 - 2011)TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools 2812401555216271
  Penn State Law184220222244
  Support Units(11)7(4)(33)(37)(9)(46)
  Subtotal352358(18)40229269
Commonwealth Campuses13(28)(15)(7)(22)125103
Great Valley1(7)(6)2(4)(1)(5)
Dickinson Law(21)(2)(23)0(23)(17)(40)
College of Medicine(2)(33)(35)0(35)185150

Total26(47)(21)(23)(44)521477
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents