• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Full-Time Faculty
By Location
Fall 2016 and Change Over Fall 2015

 
 
Fall 2016TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3513741,725571,7821,3123,094
  Penn State Law184220222244
  Support Units371855104159132291
  Subtotal1,4063961,8021611,9631,4663,429
Commonwealth Campuses621230851488997241,623
Great Valley20121324832
Dickinson Law102120121224
College of Medicine2014324422468241,070

Total2,2586722,9302143,1443,0346,178
 
 
Fall 2015TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3543561,710711,7811,2973,078
  Penn State Law175220222143
  Support Units381351110161127288
  Subtotal1,4093741,7831811,9641,4453,409
Commonwealth Campuses614240854458997181,617
Great Valley20222224933
Dickinson Law92110111223
College of Medicine1994224132448011,045

Total2,2516602,9112313,1422,9856,127
 
 
Change (Fall 2016 - 2015)TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools (3)1815(14)11516
  Penn State Law1(1)00011
  Support Units(1)54(6)(2)53
  Subtotal(3)2219(20)(1)2120
Commonwealth Campuses7(10)(3)3066
Great Valley0(1)(1)10(1)(1)
Dickinson Law1010101
College of Medicine213(1)22325

Total71219(17)24951
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents