• Penn State
    University Budget Office
 

Number
Tenured
Faculty
Tenure
Track
Non-
Tenured
Total

University Park    
  Colleges/Schools1,3513741,3693,094
  Penn State Law1842244
  Support Units3718236291
Subtotal1,4063961,6273,429
  Commonwealth Campuses6212307721,623
  Great Valley2011132
  Dickinson Law1021224
  College of Medicine201438261,070

Total2,2586723,2486,178
 
Percent    

University Park    
  Colleges/Schools43.712.144.2100.0
  Penn State Law40.99.150.0100.0
  Support Units12.76.281.1100.0
Subtotal41.011.547.4100.0
  Commonwealth Campuses38.314.247.6100.0
  Great Valley62.53.134.4100.0
  Dickinson Law41.78.350.0100.0
  College of Medicine18.84.077.2100.0

Total36.510.952.6100.0
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Hershey Medical Center.
 
 Table Of Contents