• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Full-Time Faculty by Rank
Fall 2016

 
ProfAssocAsstInstrOtherTotal

University Park      
+Colleges/Schools8675724432259873,094
  Penn State Law212531344
+Support Units00123267291
Subtotal8885744492511,2673,429
+Commonwealth Campuses1804082873493991,623
  Great Valley713110132
  Dickinson Law100211124
  College of Medicine25624049133501,070
Subtotal1,3411,2351,2406341,7286,178
  PA College of Technology1157941300292

Total1,3521,2921,3347641,7286,470
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-The Other rank category includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Hershey Medical Center.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents