• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Undergraduate and Graduate/First Professional
Fall Enrollment
2018 and 2017

 

Fall 2018
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park40,3635,90746,270
+Commonwealth Campuses27,93792428,861
  Great Valley0401401
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified01111
  Dickinson Law0211211
  Penn State Law0529529
  College of Medicine0943943
  PA College of Technology5,45205,452

Total73,7528,92682,678
 
  World Campus8,3466,11214,458

Total Including World Campus82,09815,03897,136
 
 

Fall 2017
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park40,8355,77546,610
+Commonwealth Campuses29,38899930,387
  Great Valley0387387
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified02525
  Dickinson Law0194194
  Penn State Law0485485
  College of Medicine0929929
  PA College of Technology5,46505,465

Total75,6888,79484,482
 
  World Campus8,5135,78814,301

Total Including World Campus84,20114,58298,783
 
 
Change
(Fall 2018 - Fall 2017)
UndergraduateGrad/  
Med/Law
Total

+University Park(472)132(340)
+Commonwealth Campuses(1,451)(75)(1,526)
  Great Valley01414
  Dickinson School of Law - Unified0(14)(14)
  Dickinson Law01717
  Penn State Law04444
  College of Medicine01414
  PA College of Technology(13)0(13)

Total(1,936)132(1,804)
 
  World Campus(167)324157

Total Including World Campus(2,103)456(1,647)
 
Note(s): - Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
- World Campus counts reflect students enrolled exclusively in the World Campus for Fall semester.
-Enrollments prior to Fall 2012 and after Fall 2015 reflect the academic college of the student.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents