2019-20 Operating Expenditures
Total University Less Penn College - Restricted Funds
Composite Function Summary Report

2019-20  Actual
Total University Less Penn College ExpenseIncome
Institutional Support 90,761,03466,608,950
Indirect Costs Recovered16,0690
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)90,777,10366,608,950
Academic Support 72,958,265103,598,459
Indirect Costs Recovered2,882,4420
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)75,840,707103,598,459
Student Services 2,823,1823,858,234
Indirect Costs Recovered00
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)2,823,1823,858,234
Instruction 42,735,42842,687,557
Indirect Costs Recovered428,3100
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)43,163,73842,687,557
Research 514,488,713713,511,173
Indirect Costs Recovered196,941,8360
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)711,430,549713,511,173
Extension and Public Service 84,649,06782,571,650
Indirect Costs Recovered3,683,1970
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)88,332,26482,571,650
Student Aid 01,630
Indirect Costs Recovered00
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)01,630
Physical Plant 214,31366,040
Indirect Costs Recovered00
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)214,31366,040
Employee Benefits 0-243,448
Indirect Costs Recovered00
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)0-243,448
University Services 14,29811,780
Indirect Costs Recovered00
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)14,29811,780
Auxiliary Enterprises 22,841,49523,905,527
Indirect Costs Recovered8870
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)22,842,38223,905,527
Other 3,16059,502
Indirect Costs Recovered00
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)3,16059,502
Total Restricted Funds831,488,9551,036,637,054
Indirect Costs Recovered203,952,7410
Total (Incl. Indirect Costs)1,035,441,6961,036,637,054